Payroll Compulsory Use for a Beauty School Dropout
[…] Alternatively, an employer may give employees the choice of having their salary deposited at a particular institution (designated by the employer) or receiving their salary by another means, such as by check or cash.”
The new FAQ states that this prohibition applies to tips. See below:
“6. Does the compulsory use prohibition apply to tips?
Yes.
The compulsory use provision prohibits a “financial institution or other person” from “requir[ing] a consumer to establish an account,” as defined in 12 CFR § 1005.2(b), “as a condition of employment.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(2); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(e)(2). “Account” is defined in 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b)(1) as “a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in a credit plan) held directly or indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Tips can be a significant form of worker compensation, and requirements regarding the method by which workers generally receive their compensation for work constitute “a condition of employment.”