OFAC Compliance – The Never-Ending Story
[…] Credit unions must retain any records of rejected transactions (e.g., prohibited wires from a sanctioned country) for 5 years from the date of the transaction; and “blocked” account records must be maintained for 5 years after the date that the account is unblocked. That “5 years” will increase to “10 years” next March. And, as always, credit unions must maintain a complete and accurate record of a blocked account for as long as the institution is holding the blocked property (i.e., frozen funds).
The revised regulatory text will read as follows:
31 CFR 501.601: Records and recordkeeping requirements.
"Except as otherwise provided, every person engaging in any transaction subject to the provisions of this chapter shall keep a full and accurate record of each such transaction engaged in, regardless of whether such transaction is effected pursuant to license or otherwise, and such record shall be available for examination for at least 10 years after the date of such transaction. Except as otherwise provided, every person holding property blocked pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or funds transfers retained pursuant to § 596.504(b) of this chapter shall keep a full and accurate record of such property, and such record shall be available for examination for the period of time that such property is blocked and for at least 10 years after the date such property is unblocked."
These changes were also issued as an interim final rule, so OFAC could amend the IFR and/or extend the effective date in a final rule issued next year. However, credit unions should prepare to hold on to any OFAC records for 10 years sooner rather than later.