When are Credit Unions NOT Community Financial Institutions?
[…] The proposed amendment, comprising six sections, proposes to change the definition of CFIs to also include community development financial institutions (CDFIs) that fall under the asset cap in the FHLB Act.

The amendment proposes to change the “and” to “or” so credit unions who are CDFIs should be included in the definition of CFI but would still leave non-CDFI credit unions facing a more difficult path to becoming a FHLB member, while greatly expanding FHLB membership. Unfortunately, CDFIs make up only a small fraction of federally insured credit unions.

For true parity, section 2(10)(A)(i) of the FHLB Act (12 U.S.C. 1422(10)(A)(i)) should be amended to read, “the deposits of which are insured under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or the Federal Credit Union Act.”  America’s Credit Unions has also advocated for raising the asset cap to $10 billion and recognizing the ability of privately insured credit unions to join a FHLB.

Why is it important for credit unions to qualify for CFI status?